Country Championships

Landmark History

The South West Football League has a proud history in the Country Championships, having won 22 times since its’ inception in 1965.  The South West Football League has a habit of winning multiple titles in succession, claiming four victories from 1970-1973,  nine in a row between 1978-1986, and more recently between 2011-2015 where the team won five in a row.

Formerly the Wesfarmers Country Championships, the Carnival allows Country players to play at the Metropolitan venues, with a composite side selected from all Leagues to make an All Stars Team, which in recent times has played against the South Australian Country Football League, with the most recent game held at the Adelaide Oval in July 2016.   In 2017 three South West players have been selected in the All Stars Team being Aidan Clarke (Bunbury), Brett Peake (Bunbury) and Joel Houghton (Collie Eagles)

The South West Football League also enters a Colts team in the competition, which has also been highly successful, winning eight of the first ten Grand Finals from the time of inception and have won 14 Titles in total.

The South West Football League Umpires make up a high percentage of the Panel at the Championship every year, with several awarded the highest honour – the JJ Lusick Award, with Aaron Andrews awarded the honour in 2016 and 2017.  Goal Umpire Jason Crowe from the SWFL holds the record for most League Grand Finals – 14.

League Results at the Country Championship

YEAR VENUE WINNER
2017 Medibank Stadium Peel Football & Netball League
2016 Medibank Stadium Peel Football & Netball League
2015 Medibank Stadium South West Football League
2014 East Fremantle Oval South West Football League
2013 Medibank Stadium South West Football League
2012 Medibank Stadium South West Football League
2011 Medibank Stadium South West Football League
2010 Medibank Stadium Upper Great Southern Football League
2009 Medibank Stadium Upper Great Southern Football League
2008 Medibank Stadium South West Football League
2007 Medibank Stadium Upper Great Southern Football League
2006 Medibank Stadium Upper Great Southern Football League
2005 Leederville Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
2004 Leederville Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
2003 Fremantle Oval South West Football League
2002 Fremantle Oval Avon Football Association
2001 East Fremantle Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
2000 Arena Joondalup Great Northern Football League
1999 Claremont Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
1998 East Fremantle Oval Avon Football Association
1997 Subiaco Oval Great Northern Football League
1996 Lathlain Park Great Northern Football League
1995 Subiaco Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
1994 East Fremantle Oval South West Football League
1993 Subiaco Oval Great Northern Football League
1992 Subiaco Oval Goldfields Football League
1991 Bassendean Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
1990 Lathlain Park South West Football League
1989 Fremantle Oval Great Northern Football League
1988 Claremont Oval North Pilbara Football League
1987 Leederville Oval Great Northern Football League
1986 Perth Oval South West Football League
1985 East Fremantle Oval South West Football League
1984 Bassendean Oval South West Football League
1983 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1982 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1981 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1980 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1979 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1978 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1977 Lathlain Park Avon Football Association
1976 Lathlain Park Avon Football Association
1975 Subiaco Oval Great Northern Football League
1974 Subiaco Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
1973 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1972 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1971 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1970 Subiaco Oval South West Football League
1969 Subiaco Oval Great Northern Football League
1968 Subiaco Oval Upper Great Southern Football League
1967 Subiaco Oval Eastern Districts Football League
1966 Subiaco Oval Eastern Districts Football League
1965 Subiaco Oval Eastern Districts Football League

Colts Results at the Country Football Championships

YEAR VENUE WINNER
2017 Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah South West Football League
2016 Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah South West Football League
2015 Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah Northern Suns
2014 Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah Peel Cavaliers
2013 Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah South West Football League
2012 Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah South West Football League
2011 Claremont Oval Kimberley Spirit
2010 Lathlain Park South West Football League
2009 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2008 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2007 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2006 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2005 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2004 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2003 Claremont Oval Peel Cavaliers
2002 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2001 Claremont Oval South West Football League
2000 Claremont Oval South West Football League
1999 Claremont Oval Great Northern Football League
1998 Claremont Oval Grain Pool

SWFL State Representatives 1983 – 2008

1983 vs South Australia
Brett Duffield, Leigh Wright, Peter Old, Ross Tyson, Grahame Jeffery, Peter Quartermaine

1984 vs South Australia
Peter Quartermaine, Neil Earl, Leigh Wright, Dave Roberts, Graham Jeffery, Ross Tyson, Peter Betti (Coach)

1985 vs South Australia
Leigh Wright, Peter Old, Brad McDougall, Trevor Stewart, Peter Betti (Coach)

1986 vs 
Stuart Egan, Wayne Watterson, Troy Ugle, Gerard McNeill (Coach)

1987 vs VIC Country
S Cooper, Leigh Wright, Mark Bayliss, Stuart Egan, Ian Cahill, Peter Hodyl

1988 vs VIC Country
Peter Slater, Cam Lewis, Leigh Wright, Dom Crognale

1989 vs South Australia
Ross Gibson, Brad Barton, Bruce Jackson, Russell Sparks, Grant Hawkes, Craig Watson, Shane Atherton

1990 First National Carnival, Shepparton, Victoria
Brad Barton, Brad Kevill, Darren Best (All Australian), Jeff Davidson, Shane Atherton, Peter Rowe, Paul Moyses, Ross Gibson, Darren Atherton

1992 National Carnival, Port Lincoln, South Australia
Greg Hodson

1994 National Carnival, Geraldton, Western Australia
Mick Grasso (All Australian)

1996 National Carnival, Cairns, Queensland
Seb Donovan, Shane Atherton, Jock Embrey, Brad Harvey (Trainer)

1998 National Carnival, Bendigo, Victoria
Michael Miller, Mark Colthart, Shane Atherton, Mark Cummins, Brad Harvey (Trainer), Terry House (Selector)

2ooo National Carnival, Wagga, New South Wales
Travis Gowland, Heath East, Jamie Nani, Ryan Redfern, Brendan Bidwell, Mark Skehan (Fitness Coach), Brett Duffield (Selector)

2002 National Carnival, Renmark, South Australia
Shane Nani, Jamie Nani, Greg Hodson (Selector), Brendan Marshall (All Australian), Mark Colthart (All Australian), Terry House (All Australian Selector)

2003 vs Vic Country 
Jamie Nani, James McRae, Greg Evill, Adrian Dohnt, Brendan Marshall, Glen Ebert, Shane Atherton (Selector)

2004 National Carnival, Bunbury, Western Australia
Rob Hillier, Jamie Nani, Aaron Marley, Brendan Marshall, James McRae, Adrian Dohnt, Rhys McPharland, Terry House (Selector)

2006 National Carnival, Gold Coast, Queensland
John Klumpp, James McRae (All Australian), Kevan Sparks (Coach)

2008
Mick Sherry (All Australian)

2017 vs South Australia, Fremantle Oval, Western Australia
Aidan Clarke, Brett Peake, Joel Houghton