Plenty Of Winners On A Big Night

The Hayward Medal and Nola Marino Medal were clearly the major focus of Friday nights function at the Light House Beach Resort in Bunbury, however across the night, there were many different award winners across the League, Womens, Reserves and Colts competition.

In the Colts competition Julian Italiano won the Dagostino Developments Medal for Fairest and Best in the Colts Competition as voted by the Umpires, the first Harvey Bulls player to win the award.    Italiano won by four votes over Busselton’s Bailey Coshott with Thomas O’Brien of Bunbury finishing third. The Dale Alcock Homes South West Colts Player of the Year, was won by Collie Eagles Kieran Escott, becoming the first Collie Eagles player to win the award since its inception in 2004.  Escott won the award by one vote, with Julian Italiano second, both finishing well clear of third placed Jake Symington of Bunbury.

The Reserves competition say Jayden Wilson from Harvey Brunswick Leschenault take out the prestigous Times Medal for the Best Player in the Reserves competition as voted by the Umpires.  Wilson won with 19 votes, with Adam Dehring of Busselton second with 15 votes, while Bunbury’s Aaron Mills finished third with 14 votes.   In the Commonwealth Bank Reserves Player of the Year, voted by the Coaches, Adrian Wasilew of South Bunbury was a run away winner, winning by a staggering 21 votes over Jordan Fimmano of Harvey Bulls, with Grant Garstone (AMR) and Jordan Cuxson of Eaton Boomers finishing equal third.

Rory O’Brien won the MGIB League Player of the Year as voted by the Coaches.  O’Brien of Carey Park won with 45 votes, two more than Jesse Gribble, with Tim Yarran of HBL finishing third.

It was a big night for Ebony Bilcich, who apart from winning the Nola Marino Medal with Fleur Parker, Bilcich also won the Halifax Crane Hire, Women’s Player of the Year as voted by the Coaches.  Bilcich won by four votes, with Carey Parks Beth Schilling and Fleur Parker finishing joint second.

ALL AWARDS
Hayward Medal – Jesse Crichton (HBL)
Nola Marino Medal – Fleur Parker (HB) and Ebony Bilcich (SB)
Times Medal (Reserves) – Jayden Wilson (HBL)
Dagostino Developments Medal (Colts) – Julian Italiano (HB)

Coaches Awards
MGIB League Player of the Year – Rory O’Brien (CP)
Halifax Crane Hire Womens Player of the Year – Ebony Bilcich (SB)
Commonwealth Bank Reserves Player of the Year- Adrian Wasilew (SB)
Dale Alcock Homes South West Colts Player of the Year – Kieran Escott (CE)

Media Award
Kia League Player of the Year – Jesse Gribble (BY) and Jarrod Humphries (EB)

Under Age Awards
Solahart Under 21 Rising Star – Dylan Heasman (BY)
Apprentice & Traineeship Company Future Star Award Under 19 – Jarrad Fazioli

Life Membership
John Sabourne

Club Awards
Dale Alcock Homes South West Club Championship Award – Harvey Brunswick Leschenault

Goal Kicking
Southern City Building Co League – Jarrod Humphries (EB) 79 Goals
Optus Women’s – Claudia Elwood (SB) & Bethany Bond (SB) 24 Goals
Southern City Building Co League U/19 – Jordan Wallam (CP) 23 Goals
GWN7 Reserves – Beau Chinnery (BSN) 59 Goals
Sports Marine  Colts – Bailey Coshott (BSN) 76 Goals

Landmark
WACFL South Western Times Medal Landmark Fairest & Best – Kane Bumann (BY)
WACFL Jock Coleman Medal Fairest & Best Division 1 – Jace Cormack (DBK)
WACFL Clem Bray Rising Star Colts Award – Jack Hindle (AMR)
WACFL Kim Curnow Medal Fairest & Best Colts Grand Final – Jarrad Fazioli (EB)
WACFL Millar Family Medal Colts Fairest & Best – Jarrod Fazioli (EB)
WACFL Peter Betti Memorial Medal Women’s Fairest & Best – Fleur Parker (HB)

Volunteer of the Year
WACFL Award – Amy Martindale (DBK)