Umpire Coaches Wanted

Applications are now being called for Umpires Coaches, Field, Boundary and Goal for the 2022 season.

Prospective candidates should send their resumes’, outlining experience to the SWFL General Manager, Jason Crowe via email at swfl@swfl.com.au

Applications close on Friday, 12 November 2021

Historic Moment, Dunsborough Sharks Admitted To Competition

In a historic moment in the history of the South West Football League, the Dunsborough Sharks were tonight admitted to the competition, after the South West Football League Council of Delegates met at Hands Oval.

The Sharks will field a Colts, Reserves and Women’s Competition in 2022, with a League team to be in the admitted in 2023.

“We are thrilled and honoured to be admitted to the competition”, said Mark Delane on being advised of the decision.  “We have advisory committees and steering committees, who have been working in the background, awaiting this decision, and now it is full steam ahead”, he added.

The decision to admit Dunsborough has been a lengthy process, which has seen plenty of spirited discussion.  The meeting was attended by Executive Members of the WA Football Commission and WA Country Football League, with seven of the ten delegates voting in favour of the admission.

“It is a very exciting time in our history”, said SWFL President Barry Tate.

Donnybrook President Peter Hearman spoke passionately, “We are here to promote and develop football, and this is a wonderful opportunity to be fair dinkum about admitting a team”.

It was noted by representatives of the WACFL that many competitions are losing teams, or amalgamating, while this is an exciting opportunity to grow the game in one of the fastest growing areas by population in Western Australia.

 

New General Manager Announced

The South West Football League have appointed Jason Crowe as its new General Manager after the resignation of Simone Nani from the role in September.  Crowe was appointed to the role after being ratified by the Club Delegates at a recently convened meeting to finalise the position.

Jason has an extensive background in Football, most notably as arguably Western Australia’s most experienced and decorated Goal Umpire, having officiated in 1488 games since 1994, including 19 SWFL League Grand Finals, 8 GNFL League Grand Finals and 14 Landmark League Grand Finals. He has umpired 994 games in the SWFL which is an all time record and is a Life Member of the Umpires Association.  Jason also served as SWFL Umpires Association President for eleven years, bringing a high level of professionalism to the Umpiring Department, where he also served in the last two years as the Umpires Board Delegate to the SWFL.

Aside from Umpiring Jason has worked on a casual basis with the SWFL for the past six years, maintaining the website, statistical records, awards and facebook pages on game day, and has a vast array on knowledge of the local football landscape.

“I am excited to be given the role, and it is not lost on me the enormity of the position and the inevitable comparisons that will be made to previous persons who have held the General Managers role, but I will put my own stamp on the position, and will ensure I do it to the best of my ability, serving all member clubs, the umpires and the SWFL Executive”.

After a 31 year career in Banking, Jason hopes to bring much of that knowledge and discipline with him into the role, which he will commence on Monday, 15 November 2021.

South West Women Win Carnival

The South West Football League Womens team have been victorious at the Country Championships held in Perth, on Thursday and Friday.

The team was the dominant team of the competition, conceding just two goals in the qualifying games, before holding the Great Southern to a solitary behind in the Grand Final.

The Colts team scraped into the Grand Final after a thrilling one point win in Game 11, to set up a showdown with Peel.  In a tight contest Peel won by eight points in the decider.

RESULTS

Nutrien Ag Solutions Country Football Championships 
Day 2
Game 7 – SWFL 5.10-40 def Avon 0.3-3
Goals:  South West Bryce Fiorentino 2, Riley Brown 1, Xavier Milner 1, Reid Kinninmont 1.
Best: South West Luka Coulson, Thomas Smith, Bryce Fiorentino, Mackenna Taylor.  Avon – Seth Rose, Tarkyn Narrier , Glen Podmore, Ciaran Allsop

Game 8 – Pilbara 2.2.14 def Great Southern Storm 1.4.10
Game 9 – Peel 2.7.19 def Regional Districts 2.2.14
Game 10 – Pilbara 7.2.44 def Avon 2.6.18
Game 11 – South West 4.2.26 def Regional Districts 3.7.25
Goals: South West Blake Cann 2, Mackenna Taylor 1, Trae Field 1.  Regional Districts – Haki Harcourt 1, Jamie Bratton 1, Tate Barrett 1.
Best: South West Luka Coulson, Riley Brown, Reid Kinninmont, Bryce Fiorentino.  Regional Districts – Jace Reilly, Riley Mayfield, Haki Harcourt, Jake Douglas

Game 12 – Peel 3.7.25 def Great Southern Storm 1.4.10

LADDER

POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 Peel Football and Netball League 4 4 0 0 111 66 168.18 16
2 South West Football Legaue 4 3 1 0 134 96 139.58 12
3 Great Southern Storm 4 2 2 0 79 73 108.22 8
4 Pilbara (Colts) 4 2 2 0 116 114 101.75 8
5 Regional Districts 4 1 3 0 111 87 127.59 4
6 Avon 4 0 4 0 44 159 27.67 0

GRAND FINAL
Peel  1.1.-7 4.3.27
South West 1.0-6  3.1.19
* Details not yet available

Womens Country Championship
Game 6 – South West 8.12.60 def Goldfields 1.0.6
Goals:  South WestSophie Proudfoot 3, Beth Beckett 2, Emma Borinelli 1, Kate Fielding 1, Michelle Mullins 1.  Goldfields – Bianca Bambra 1.
Best: South West – Charlie Wicksteed, Maddi Obal, Kate Fielding, Mia Dronow.  Goldfields – Zala Verbole, Sharna Freeman, Tenique Adams, Rani Smart

Game 7 – Great Southern 2.3.15 def Peel 0.3.3

Game 8 – South West 6.13.49 def Pilbara 0.0.0
Goals: South WestKate Fielding 2, Sophie Proudfoot 1, Emma Borinelli 1, Rennie Meadmore 1, Mia Dronow 1.
Best: South West – Beth Beckett, Rennie Meadmore, Rachel Shepherd, Karyn Beeson.  Pilbara – Xanthier Wosomo, Chanti Mchenry, Jessica Creighton, Emma Linton

Game 9 – Peel 1.7.13 def Goldfields 1.3.9
Game 10 – Great Southern 5.4.34 def Pilbara 0.0.0

LADDER

POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 South West Football League 4 4 0 0 209 12 1741.67 16
2 Great Southern FL 4 3 1 0 72 55 130.91 12
3 Peel Football and Netball League 4 2 2 0 68 90 75.56 8
4 Goldfields 4 1 3 0 65 90 72.22 4
5 Pilbara Females 4 0 4 0 12 179 6.70 0

GRAND FINAL

South West Football League 3.3-21  4.7-31
Great Southern FL 0.1-1  0.1-1
*Details not yet available

Nutrien Ag Results Day One

A mixed day for our Womens and Colts teams, with the Women’s Team winning both of their qualifying matches, while the Colts team won their opening encounter before suffering a three goal defeat in their second match.

Competition continues and concludes tomorrow.

NUTRIEN AG – COLTS RESULTS
Day 1
Game 1 – South West 8.3.51 def Pilbara 5.3.33
Game 2 – Great Southern Storm 2.10.22 def Avon 2.3.15
Game 3 – Peel 5.5.35 def South West 2.5.17
Game 4 – Regional Districts 8.5.53 def Avon 1.2.8
Game 5 – Peel 5.2.32 def Pilbara 4.1.25
Game 6 – Great Southern Storm 5.4.34 def Regional Districts 2.7.19

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 1
South West  5.1-31 8.3-51
Pilbara  1.1-7 5.3-33

Goals:  South West – Dylan Chatley 2, Xavier Milner 2, Bryce Fiorentino 1, Reid Kinninmont 1, Baiden Parsons 1, Brady Lenaghan 1.  Pilbara –  Tom Higgins 3, Jamie Newland 1, Jackson Maher 1
Best:  South West –  Thomas Smith, Dylan Chatley, Bryce Fiorentino, Reid Kinninmont.   Pilbara – Jamie Newland, Tyson Roper, Tom Higgins, Jackson Maher

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 3

Peel  2.2-14  5.5-35
South West 2.2-14   2.5-17

Goals:  Peel – Bailey Norris, Trey Moody-Jackamarra, Mitchell Zadow, Tyler Gater, Rickardo Jetta.  South West – Reid Kinninmont 1, Brady Lenaghan 1
Best:  Peel –  Scott Craig, Mitchell  Zadow, Owen Davidson, Samuel Costley.   South West – Kayden Pola, Riley Brown, Jack Rinder, Luka Coulson

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 Great Southern Storm 2 2 0 0 0 0 56 34 62.22 8
2 Peel Football and Netball League 2 2 0 0 0 0 67 42 61.47 8
3 Regional Districts 2 1 1 0 0 0 72 42 63.16 4
4 South West Football Legaue 2 1 1 0 0 0 68 68 50.00 4
5 Pilbara (Colts) 2 0 2 0 0 0 58 83 41.13 0
6 Avon 2 0 2 0 0 0 23 75 23.47 0
NUTRIEN AG – WOMENS RESULTS
Day 1
Game 1 – Goldfields 6.8.44 def Pilbara 0.0.0
Game 2 – Southwest 8.6.54 def Peel 0.0.0
Game 3 – Great Southern 2.5.17 def Goldfields 1.0.6
Game 4 – Peel 8.4.52 def Pilbara 2.0.12
Game 5 – South West 7.4.46 def Great Southern 1.0.6

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 1

South West 5.3-33  8.6-54
Peel  0.0-0  0.0-0

Goals:  South West – Bethany Bond 3, Karyn Beeson 1, Kate Fielding 1, Emma Borinelli 1, Mia Dronow 1, Karinda Farrant 1.
Best:  South West – Beth Beckett, Rachel Tilbrook, Trinity Brown, Maddison Obal.  Peel – Kerrilee Brown, Suelee Christie, Cassie Johns, Nicole Robertson

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 5

South West  5.2-32  7.4-46
Great Southern  0.0-0  1.0-6

Goals:  South West – Rennie Meadmore 2, Mia Dronow 2, Emma Borinelli 1, Sophie Proudfoot 1, Kate Fielding 1.  Great Southern – Laura Archer 1.
Best:  South West –  Trinity Brown, Rennie Meadmore, Kate Fielding, Rachel Shepherd.   Great Southern – Kylie Douglas, Ksharna Coyne , Georgina Lilford, Georgia Kowald

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 South West Football League 2 2 0 0 0 0 100 6 94.34 8
2 Goldfields 2 1 1 0 0 0 50 17 74.63 4
3 Peel Football and Netball League 2 1 1 0 0 0 52 66 44.07 4
4 Great Southern FL 2 1 1 0 0 0 23 52 30.67 4
5 Pilbara Females 2 0 2 0 0 0 12 96 11.11 0