2024 Fixture Released

The South West Football League match committee have finalised the 2024, Dale Alcock Homes Premiership Season fixture, which will see the season reduced in length by two weeks.

Clubs voted in favour of reducing the season from a full home and away season (20 games over 22 weeks) to 18 games over 20 weeks, which will mean each club will play all teams once, and eight of the eleven clubs twice, meaning they play two clubs just once in the regular home and away season.

The season will start on Saturday, 20 April 2024 with a grand final rematch at Sir Stewart Bovell Park between Busselton and Carey Park, while Harvey Bulls and Harvey Brunswick Leschenault will play in the Harvey Fresh Cup also under lights.  On Sunday, the Hawks will host Donnybrook, Dunsborough will host South Bunbury and Collie Eagles will host Eaton.

Bunbury will start their campaign in week two with a big match against the reigning premiers, while Carey Park will host Harvey Bulls in the traditional ANZAC day match.  The Lions are scheduled to play Collie on the Saturday evening under brand new lights in a new era at Brunswick.

Round three will see two of last years finalists compete at Donnybrook when the Dons host South Bunbury in the Dr Ern Manea Cup.

Round four will have a Bunbury derby when the Bulldogs host Carey Park.

All cup matches and marquee matches have been able to be retained under the slightly shorter season, with the WA Day Derby at Payne Park on Sunday, 2 June 2024, while a week later the Hawks and Magpies do battle for the first time in the season in the Busselton Toyota Cup.

The Women’s Gather Round has been retained, and all ten Women’s teams will play on the one day in Collie at the Collie Recreation Ground, while the men have the bye for the Nutrien Ag Country Championship.  The Women’s Qualifying Final and Elimination Final will again be held on a Friday night in Round 22 and will be played at Kelly Park.

The final four rounds of the season will see several key match ups with teams who played in the 2023 Finals Series, with Busselton to host South Bunbury in Round 17, Donnybrook to play Busselton in Round 18, while on the Sunday, South Bunbury will host Bunbury.  In Round 19, Kelly Park will be the venue for Carey Park versus South Bunbury, while Bunbury will play Donnybrook.  The final round will see Donnybrook host Carey Park.

The Hayward & Nola Marino Medal Count has been moved back one week and will be held on the Friday night prior to the Preliminary Final and Women’s Grand Final, while the men’s Grand Final will be on Sunday, 6 October 2024 at Hands Oval, which will see the official opening of the new Stadium.

Full fixtures are on the website and playhq and below.

Round 1
Saturday 20 April 2024
Busselton v Carey Park – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 4.40pm
Harvey Bulls v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Harvey Oval 4.40pm
Sunday 21 April 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Donnybrook – Gloucester Park 2.10pm
Dunsborough v South Bunbury – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.00pm
Collie Eagles v Eaton – Collie Recreation Ground 3.00pm
BYE – Bunbury

Round 2
Saturday 27 April 2024
South Bunbury v Augusta Margaret River – Hands Oval 2.10pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Collie Eagles – Brunswick Oval 4.40pm
Sunday 28 April 2024
Carey Park v Harvey Bulls – Kelly Park 3.00pm
Eaton v Dunsborough – Glen Huon Reserve 3.00pm
Bunbury v Busselton – PC Payne Park 3.0opm
BYE – Donnybrook

Round 3
Saturday 4 May 2024
Harvey Bulls v Bunbury – Harvey Oval 4.40pm
Collie Eagles v Carey Park – Collie Recreation Ground 4.40pm
Sunday 5 May 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Eaton – Gloucester Park 2.10pm
Dunsborough v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.00pm
Donnybrook v South Bunbury – VC Mitchell Park 3.00pm
BYE – Busselton

Round 4
Saturday 11 May 2024
Donnybrook v Dunsborough – VC Mitchell Park 2.40pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Busselton – Brunswick Oval 4.40pm
Sunday 12 May 2024
Eaton v Harvey Bulls – Glen Huon Reserve 2.40pm
Bunbury v Carey Park – PC Payne Park 2.40pm
South Bunbury v Collie Eagles 3.00pm
BYE – Augusta Margaret River

Round 5 – Belt Up Round
Saturday 18 May 2024
Busselton v Eaton – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 4.40pm
Harvey Bulls v South Bunbury – Harvey Oval 4.40pm
Sunday 19 May 2024
Dunsborough v Augusta Margaret River 2.10pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Bunbury – Brunswick Oval 2.40pm
Collie Eagles v Donnybrook – Collie Recreation Ground 3.00pm
BYE – Carey Park

Round 6
Saturday 25 May 2024
South Bunbury v Busselton – Hands Oval 3.00pm
Carey Park v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Kelly Park 4.40pm
Sunday 26 May 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Collie Eagles – Gloucester Park 1.45pm
Eaton v Bunbury – Glen Huon Reserve 2.40pm
Donnybrook v Harvey Bulls – VC Mitchell Park 2.40pm
BYE – Dunsborough

Round 7
Saturday 1 June 2024
Harvey Bulls v Augusta Margaret River – Harvey Oval 1.45pm
Carey Park v Eaton – Kelly Park 3.10pm
Busselton v Donnybrook – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 4.40pm
Sunday 2 June 2024
Bunbury v South Bunbury – PC Payne Park 2.40pm
Collie Eagles v Dunsborough – Collie Recreation Ground 3.00pm
BYE – Harvey Brunswick Leschenault

Round 8
Saturday 8 June 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Busselton – Gloucester Park 2.10pm
Eaton v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Glen Huon Reserve 2.40pm
Sunday 9 June 2024
Donnybrook v Bunbury – VC Mitchell Park 2.40pm
South Bunbury v Carey Park – Hands Oval 3.00pm
Dunsborough v Harvey Bulls – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.00pm
BYE – Collie Eagles

Round 9 – Think Mental Health Round
Saturday 15 June 2024
Carey Park v Donnybrook – Kelly Park 2.10pm
Busselton v Dunsborough – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 3.00pm
Sunday 16 June 2024
Bunbury v Augusta Margaret River 2.10pm
Harvey Bulls v Collie Eagles 3.00pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v South Bunbury 3.00pm
BYE – Eaton

Round 10
Saturday 22 June 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Carey Park – Gloucester Park 2.10pm
South Bunbury v Eaton – Hands Oval 3.00pm
Sunday 23 June 2024
Donnybrook v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – VC Mitchell Park 2.40pm
Collie Eagles v Busselton – Collie Recreation Ground 3.00pm
Dunsborough v Bunbury – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.o0pm
BYE – Harvey Bulls

Round 11
Saturday 29 June 2024
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Augusta Margaret River – Brunswick Oval 2.10pm
Eaton v Donnybrook – Glen Huon Reserve 2.40pm
Bunbury v Collie Eagles – PC Payne Park 2.40pm
Sunday 30 June 2024
Carey Park v Dunsborough – Kelly Park 3.00pm
Busselton v Harvey Bulls – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 3.00pm
BYE – South Bunbury

Round 12 – Indigenous Round
Saturday 6 July 2024
Bunbury v Harvey Bulls – PC Payne Park 2.40pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Dunsborough – Brunswick Oval 3.00pm
South Bunbury v Donnybrook – Hands Oval 3.00pm
Sunday 7 July 2024
Eaton v Augusta Margaret River – Glen Huon Reserve 2.10pm
Carey Park v Collie Eagles – Kelly Park  3.00pm
BYE – Busselton

WOMEN’S GATHER ROUND (Round 22)
Saturday 13 July 2024 
Bunbury v Eaton – Collie Recreation Ground 10.00am (Round 17 Match)
South Bunbury v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Collie Recreation Ground 11.30am
Dunsborough v Busselton – Collie Recreation Ground 1.00pm
Donnybrook v Carey Park – Collie Recreation Ground 2.30pm
Collie Eagles v Harvey Bulls – Collie Recreation Ground 4.00pm

Round 13
Saturday 20 July 2024
Augusta Margaret River v South Bunbury – Gloucester Park 2.10pm
Collie Eagles v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Collie Recreation Ground 3.00pm
Sunday 21 July 2024
Harvey Bulls v Carey Park – Harvey Oval 3.00pm
Dunsborough v Eaton – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.00pm
Busselton v Bunbury – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 3.00pm
BYE – Donnybrook

Round 14
Saturday 27 July 2024
South Bunbury v Dunsborough – Hands Oval 3.00pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Harvey Bulls – Brunswick Oval 3.00pm
Sunday 28 July 2024
Donnybrook v Augusta Margaret River – VC Mitchell Park 2.10pm
Eaton v Collie Eagles – Glen Huon Reserve 2.40pm
Carey Park v Busselton – Kelly Park 3.00pm
BYE – Bunbury

Round 15
Saturday 3  August 2024
Busselton v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 3.00pm
Carey Park v Bunbury – Kelly Park – 3.00pm
Sunday 4 August 2024
Harvey Bulls v Eaton – Harvey Oval 3.00pm
Dunsborough v Donnybrook – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.00pm
Collie Eagles v South Bunbury – Collie Recreation Ground 3.00pm
BYE – Augusta Margaret River

Round 16
Saturday 10 August 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Dunsborough – Gloucester Park 2.10pm
Donnybrook v Collie Eagles – VC Mitchell Park 2.40pm
Sunday 11 August 2024
Eaton v Busselton – Glen Huon Reserve 2.40pm
Bunbury v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 3.00pm
BYE – South Bunbury, Harvey Bulls, Carey Park

Round 17 
Saturday 17 August 2024
Harvey Bulls v Donnybrook – Harvey Oval 3.00pm
Busselton v South Bunbury – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 4.40pm
Sunday 18 August 2024
Collie Eagles v Augusta Margaret River 1.45pm
Bunbury v Eaton – PC Payne Park 2.10pm (No Women’s Match)
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Carey Park 3.00pm
BYE – Dunsborough

Round 18
Saturday 24 August 2024
Donnybrook v Busselton – VC Mitchell Park 3.00pm
Eaton v Carey Park – Glen Huon Reserve 3.00pm
Sunday 25 August 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Harvey Bulls – Gloucester Park 1.45pm
South Bunbury v Bunbury – Hands Oval 3.00pm
Dunsborough v Collie Eagles – Dunsborough Playing Fields 3.00pm
BYE – Harvey Brunswick Leschenault

Round 19
Saturday 31 August 2024
Carey Park v South Bunbury – Kelly Park 3.00pm
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Eaton – Brunswick Oval 4.40pm
Sunday 1 September 2024
Busselton v Augusta Margaret River – Sir Stewart Bovell Park 2.10pm
Bunbury v Donnybrook – PC Payne Park 3.00pm
Harvey Bulls v Dunsborough – Harvey Oval 3.00pm
BYE – Collie Eagles

Round 20
Friday 6 September 2024
Women’s Qualifying Final Ladder Pos 2 v Ladder Pos 3 – Kelly Park 6.00pm
Women’s Elimination Final Ladder Pos 4 v Ladder Post 5 – Kelly Park 7.30pm
Saturday 7 September 2024
Augusta Margaret River v Bunbury – Gloucester Park 1.45pm
Collie Eagles v Harvey Bulls – Collie Recreation Ground 4.40pm
Sunday 8 September 2024
Dunsborough v Busselton – Dunsborough Playing Fields 1.40pm
Donnybrook v Carey Park – VC Mitchell Park 2.10pm
South Bunbury v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 2.40pm
BYE – Eaton

FINALS
WK1 Saturday & Sunday 14 – 15 September (Elimination & Qualifying Finals & Women’s First & Second Semi Finals)
WK2 Saturday & Sunday 21 – 22 September (First & Second Semi Finals & Women’s Preliminary Final)
Friday 27 September – Hayward Medal & Nola Marino Medal Count – Mantra Bunbury Lighthouse
Wk3 Sunday 29 September 2024 (Preliminary Final & Women’s Grand Final)
Wk4 Sunday 6 October 2024 (Grand Final)