Club Awards Announced

Several SWFL Clubs held their presentation nights on Saturday evening, announcing their individual Club Awards, including newly crowned Premiers Augusta Margaret River, with Simon Moore taking the Fairest & Best Award, to go with his Hayward Medal and Media Award.

Mitch Tenardi would take the Busselton top award, Bailey Taylor was successful at Carey Park, Paul Rinder took the Collie Eagles Fairest & Best, Greg Humphries was the winner at Eaton Boomers, Eli Smith was the Fairest & Best at Harvey, with Jack Fletcher taking the Lions Fairest & Best.

Katie-Jayne Grieve capped off an outstanding season taking the Busselton top honour, while the ever consistent Kandice Hart took the Women’s Fairest and Best at Carey Park, Trinity Brown was the outstanding player at Eaton Boomers, Rachel Shepherd was successful at Harvey while Claire Brown won the Lion’s fairest & Best.

Augusta Margaret River

League
Fairest & Best – Simon Moore
Runner Up  –  Steven Payne

Reserves
Fairest & Best – Kane Oldham
Runner Up – Ben Strickland

Colts
Fairest & Best – Harvey Fisher and Sam Graham (Tie)
Runner Up – Will Hadley

Most promising player – Harvey Fisher
Most improved player – Sam Berridge

Netball
Most Valuable Player – Annabel Angland
Players Player – Dom Scott

 

Busselton
League
Fairest & Best – Mitch Tenardi (Brendan Fitzgerald Medalist)
Runner Up – Damian Lee

Reserves 
Fairest & Best – Brock Carpenter (William Barrett & Son Medalist)
Runner Up – Matthew Gordon

Colts
Fairest & Best – Ben Ganzer (Newlands Family Medalist)
Runner Up – Brodie Macartney

Women’s 
Fairest & Best – Katie-Jayne Grieve
Runner Up – Dianna Evans

League Most Consistent – Mitch Fraser
League Most Courageous – Jackson Arbon
League Leading Goal Kicker – Jed Kemp

Reserves Most Valuable Team Player – Seve Toovey
Reserves Most Courageous – Cade Keeble
Reserves Most Inspirational – Chris Hutchins
Reserves Best Team Man – Jesse Lilly

Colts Most Consistent – Ashley Woods
Colts Best First Year Player – Noah Andrews
Colts Most Courageous – Callum Gannaway
Colts Coaches Award – Jack Barnes

Women’s Most Consistent – Emma Borinelli
Women’s Coaches Award – Ellie Drown
Women’s Most Improved – Katrina Shrewsbury

Club Person – Trish Tenardi & Shan Haythornwaite
Dick Pettir Memorial Award – Michael Osborn

 

Carey Park

League
Fairest & Best – Bailey Taylor (Harris Medal)
Runner Up – Jaxon Bell

Reserves
Fairest & Best – Blake Helgeland (Panizza Medal)
Runner Up – Jesse Callaghan

Colts
Fairest & Best – Reece Payne (Barrett Medal)
Runner Up – Jacob Orsi

Women
Fairest & Best – Kandice Hart (Waters Medal)
Runner Up – Chloe Pumphrey

Masters
Simon Orsi (Charlie Halkyard Medal)

Netball
League
Fairest & Best – Sophie Blackett (Stewart Medal)
Runner Up – Emily Brough

Reserves
Fairest & Best – Charlene Barrett (Hill Medal)
Runner Up – Brooke Rebello

18 & Under
Fairest & Best – Emily Heslewood (Haddon Medal)
Runner Up – Maya Birmingham

Masters
Fairest & Best – Nicole Jones (Graham Jones Medal)

League Coaches Award – Bill Brown
Reserve Coaches Award – Wes Hagan
Colts Coaches Award – Jarrad Italiano & Braeden Burton
Women’s Coaches Award – Louise Bignell

Club Person of the Year – Kevin Lynn & Colin Wilson
O’Callaghan Leadership Award – Jaxon Bell
Reg Hayes Trueblood Award – Gemma Stewart
Barnard Family Rising Star – Harry Jones

Life Membership – Viv Blurton

 

 

Collie Eagles

League
Fairest & Best – Paul Rinder (Earl/Coverley Medal)

Reserves
Fairest & Best – Kieren Escott (Golding Medal)

Colts
Fairest & Best – Robert Chitty (Clayton Davidson Memorial Medal)

The Stephen Michael Rising Star Perpetual Trophy – Zac Pilatti

Highest Goal Scorer League – Jayce Fontana
Highest Goal Scorer Reserves –  Rory Bebbington
Highest Goal Scorer Colts – Odinn Hetherington

Life Membership – Paul Rinder (150 Games)
Life membership – Wendy Hoskins (23 Years running Clubs Bingo)

MLC 16 & Under Netball Fairest & Best – Megan Phillips
MLC 18 & Under Netball Fairest & Best – Abbey Sharpe
MLC Reserves Netball Fairest & Best – Tobie Narkle-Watson

 

Eaton Boomers

League
Best & Fairest – Greg Humphries (Page Medal)
Runner Up – Jordan Falco

Reserves
Best & Fairest – Brendan Page (Damiani Medal)
Runner Up – Luke Yates

Colts 
Best & Fairest – Lochlan Kent (Italiano Medal)
Runner Up – Kade O’Dine

Women’s
Best & Fairest – Trinity Brown (Harris Medal)
Runner Up – Kira Price

League Coaches Award – Cameron Twigg
Reserve Coaches Award – Matthew Stevens
Colts Coaches Award – Mitchell Howe
Women’s Coaches Award – Jessica Ruland

Sean Widdeson Award – Bailey Hill
Club Person of the Year – Jenny Scott
Presidents Award – Darren Demarti

 

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault

League
Best & Fairest – Jack Fletcher
Runner up – Reid Kinninmont

Women’s
Best & Fairest – Claire Brown
Runner up  – Lauren Patane

Reserve’s
Best & Fairest – Jaydon Wilson
Runner up – Jordan Goff

Colts
Best & Fairest – Ned Gaulter
Runner up  – Harrison Gaulter

Ron Stewart (Club Person) Kevin Moore and John Clark
Melva Smith (player’s club person) Jonathon Fenwick
Paddy Rossi (courageous and determined) Ben Ablett
President Award Laurie Murfit

 

Harvey Bulls

League
Best & Fairest – Eli Smith (George Fletcher Medal)
Runner Up – Lloyd Beever

Women’s
Best & Fairest – Rachel Shepherd
Runner Up – Harmony Staszewski-Hose

Reserves
Best & Fairest – Dean Miller
Runner Up – Aaron Faulkner

Colts 
Best & Fairest – Jordan Rakowski
Runner Up – Jack Spence

Netball
Best & Fairest – Colleen DeAngelis
Runner Up – Ninnette Comito

League Most Consistent Player – Jarrod Bowman
League Jason Gale Most Versatile Player – Rhys Anzellino
League Best Finals Player – Andrew Haydon
League Leading Goal Kicker – Bradley Holmes
League Best Team Player – Thomas Wood
League Courage & Perseverance – Dylan Marino
Women’s Most Consistent Player – Rachel Tilbrook
Women’s Best Finals Player – Larissa Tartaglia
Women’s Best Utility Player – Rebecca Fry
Women’s Best Team Player – Michelle Mullins
Reserves Most Consistent Player – Daniel Italiano
Reserves Best Finals Player – Dylan Trickett
Reserves Best Utility Player – Thomas Chapman
Reserves Leading Goal Kicker – Trent Murdoch
Reserves Most Improved Player – Jake Fry
Reserves Coaches Award – Shaun Maher
Colts Most Consistent Player – Jordan Pink
Colts Most Improved Player – Beau Sellick
Colts Best Team Player – Taj Darnley