Collie Saints (Historic)

Collie Saints were a part of the SWFL between 1961 – 2001, based at the Collie Recreation Ground, Collie.

The Saints were formed after the amalgamation of Collie Railways and Collie Centrals who were part of the SWFL between 1957 – 1961.

In early 2001 a steering committee was formed as both Collie Saints and co-tennants, Mines Rovers were struggling for player numbers, with the ambition of an amalgamation between the two Collie teams.  After much heart-ache on both sides, the teams both ceased competition at the end of the 2001 season, forming as the Collie Eagles from the start of the 2002 season.

Collie Saints – 1962-2001

Premierships – 2, 1972, 1987

Hayward Medallists – 1, Bill Hayward 1975

Leading Goal Kicker: 3 – Jeff Davidson 1999 (103), Jeff Davidson 1998 (86), Jeff Davidson 1990 (62)

Highest Score: 33.23.221 v Bunbury (22 April 1973)

Lowest Score: 2.6.18 v Harvey Brunswick (17 August 1980)

Colours – Red, Black, White

Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Coach Best & Fairest Life Members 100+ Games
1961 T Warner Reg Earl J Robb J Robb H Mumme/I Lewis D Shepherd Jack Earl Greg O’Brien
1962 J Earl J Davidson R Sharp R Sharp L Owens   Les Powell John Shepherd
1963 J Earl E Bastow R Sharp R Sharp L Owens J Hollins Geo Watt David Hollins
1964 J Earl W Firman R Sharp R Sharp J Sunbye J Shepherd Leo Brody David Lewis
1965 J Earl W Firman R Sharp R Sharp C Bastow B Scott Tom Warner Bill Hayward
1966 J Davidson P Murray T Williams R D Earl B Annandale B Annandale Sverre Stene Jim Robb
1967 J Davidson P Murray J Cooper R D Earl B Annandale A McGee Jack Mathers Bill Pike
1968 J Davidson P Murray J Cooper R D Earl T O’Brien M Worth Tom Jones Gerard Graham
1969 J Davidson P Murray J Cooper R D Earl R Browning W Hayward Copper Thomas Troy Sheppard
1970 J Davidson P Murray P Pilawskas R D Earl R Atherton W Hayward Dick Earl Bruce Jackson
1971 J Davidson P Murray P Pilawskas R D Earl R Atherton M Worth John Davidson John Sheppard
1972 J Davidson P Murray W Congear R D Earl R Atherton M Worth John Shepherd Peter Slater
1973 J Davidson J Cooper G Butcher R D Earl R Evans J Robb Peter McLaren Garry Marley
1974 J Davidson V Murray G Butcher R D Earl R Atherton B Congear Jock Newlands Don Pike
1975 J Cooper J Wooding G Butcher R D Earl R Atherton W Hayward John Cooper Shaun Turley
1976 J Cooper J Wooding G Butcher R D Earl R Saunders J Robb Bev Davidson Paul Carpenter
1977 J Davidson T Spice G Butcher R D Earl R Saunders S Sanford May Fowler Graham Williams
1978 T Spice W Thomas L Pollard R Quirk W Hayward W Hayward John Sheppard Bill Barry
1979 T Spice W Thomas L Pollard R Quirk P Gurry J Wooding Bill Thomas Darren Nelson
1980 W Thomas R Syme R D Earl R Quirk M Worth B Jackson Vic Pianta Michael Hanahan
1981 W Thomas R Syme R D Earl R Quirk M Worth P Davidson Garry Butcher Brett Duffield
1982 W Thomas R Syme R D Earl R Quirk G Buswell J Doyle Laurie Old John Mordecai
1983 R Syme J Davidson R D Earl R Quirk G Buswell R Davies Ray Quirk Brian Congar
1984 R Syme J Davidson R D Earl R Quirk T Stewart J Simms Dennis O’Brien Marc Pike
1985 W Thomas K Murray R D Earl R Quirk T Stewart P Slater Meril O’Brien Mick Worth
1986 W Thomas J Raper R D Earl R Quirk T Stewart B Jackson Laurie Owens Brian Hann
1987 J Raper T Bell R D Earl R Quirk M Murray N Jackson Bill Pike Steve DeAngelis
1988 J Raper T Bell R D Earl R Quirk G Watson B Jackson Greg O’Brien Ray Speck
1989 G Italiano G Williams G Quinn R Quirk P Slater B Jackson Bill Hayward Jeff Davidson
1990 G Italiano G Williams G Quinn R Quirk P Slater J Davidson Tony Deangelis Ryan Williams
1991 J Raper G Williams G Quinn R Quirk N McDonald T Sheppard Graham Williams Jason Garner
1992 J Raper W Harley P Moore R Quirk T Stewart P Slater Gerard Graham John Taylor
1993 K Williams J Davidson P Slater R Quirk A Daniels T Sheppard Jim Raper Steve Sanford
1994 K Williams J Raper J Davidson P Slater A Daniels D Lewis Mary Raper Rob Crabbe
1995 J Lincoln J Carlisle S Board M A Pianta B Duffield J Wasley George Kaurin Brendan Retzlaff
1996 J Lincoln L Whitehead S Board M A Pianta B Duffield R Duffield / N Caputi Bruce Jackson George McLean
1997 J Lincoln L Whitehead S Board M A Pianta A McNish P Wallis David Hollins Peter Pike
1998 J Lincoln R Speck L Whitehead M A Pianta A McNish R Wilson David Lewis Terry Spice
1999 J Lincoln G Shannon L Whitehead M A Pianta B Duffield J Davidson Ed Stocks Barry Scott
2000 J Lincoln G Shannon L Whitehead L Whitehead B Duffield P Wallis Troy Sheppard  
2001 J Lincoln P Escott L Whitehead L Whitehead D Lewis P Wallis Peter Slater  
              Jim Robb