Katie-Jayne Grieve Run Away Winner In Nola Marino Medal

Katie-Jayne Grieve of the Busselton Football club was a run away winner in the Nola Marino Medal, which was awarded tonight at the SWFL Awards Night.

10 best on ground performances equals 30 votes!

Grieve created history by scoring 30 votes in the Medal Count, all were best on ground performances, winning by eight votes with Charli Wicksteed of Donnybrook second and Kloe Basset of Bunbury third.

Grieve score three best on ground votes in rounds four, five and six, and scored another nine votes between rounds seven and twelve, finishing with a further four best on ground performances between round sixteen and twenty two.

Grieve becomes the first Busselton Women’s player to win the award, and accumulated the most votes of any winner in the six year history of the award.

 

Name Club Total Name Club Total Name Club Total
Kloe Bassett Bunbury 19 Charli Wickstted Donnybrook 22 Harmony Staszewski-Hose Harvey Bulls 9
Ruby Mahony Bunbury 16 Beth Bond Donnybrook 18 Rachel Shepherd Harvey Bulls 9
Indiana West Bunbury 8 Jess Verbrugge Donnybrook 16 Megan Minton Harvey Bulls 6
Abby Gellard Bunbury 7 Matilda Worsfold Donnybrook 6 Rebecca Fry Harvey Bulls 5
Sarina Tassone Bunbury 6 Holly Gill Donnybrook 5 Emma Angi Harvey Bulls 4
Daisy Rigby Bunbury 5 Leila Fotu Donnybrook 4 Jenna Bloom Harvey Bulls 3
Riley Fisher Bunbury 3 Lacey Holdsworth Donnybrook 3 Greta McKinley Harvey Bulls 3
Lotte Stepnell Bunbury 3 Taneika Handley Donnybrook 3 Emma Faulkner Harvey Bulls 2
Claudia Elward Bunbury 2 Lauren Vecchio Donnybrook 3 Sophie Marino Harvey Bulls 2
Ebony Bilcich Bunbury 2 Chelsea Hutchinson Donnybrook 2 Krystal Carter Harvey Bulls 2
Darcy Wallace Bunbury 1 Kirryn Williams Donnybrook 1 Caitlin Shales Harvey Bulls 1
Total 72 Total 83 Laura Cheney Harvey Bulls 1
Larissa Tartaglia Harvey Bulls 1
Katie-Jayne Grieve Busselton 30 Pania Kara Dunsborough 2 Total 48
Emma Borinelli Busselton 7 Kendall Smith Dunsborough 1
Karyn Beeson Busselton 6 Total 3 Claire Brown HBL 9
Kat Shrewsbury Busselton 6 Tessa Kongras HBL 6
Maddy Obal Busselton 6 Trinity Brown Eaton Boomers 16 Bree Hurrell HBL 4
Beth Beckett Busselton 6 Kira Price Eaton Boomers 4 Riley Brine HBL 4
Demi Liddle Busselton 4 Jessica Ruland Eaton Boomers 4 Cassandra Offer HBL 2
Demi Vanderleer Busselton 3 Kiarni Stevens Eaton Boomers 3 Katie Wilsonham HBL 1
Ebony Hay Busselton 2 Gloria Humphries Eaton Boomers 2 Dakota Sexton HBL 1
Isabella Hancock Busselton 1 Amelia Adams Eaton Boomers 1 Total 27
Gemma Wharton Busselton 1 Sophie Oldfield Eaton Boomers 1
Total 72 Total 31 Kate Fielding South Bunbury 6*
Michelle Oliver South Bunbury 3*
Holly Bilcich Carey Park 9 Latarah Little South Bunbury 2*
Ebony Buck Carey Park 5 Brooke Edwards South Bunbury 1*
Gemma Hill Carey Park 5
Annakey Pumphrey Carey Park 5 *Scored votes only as a South Bunbury player
Louise Bignell Carey Park 4
Kandice Hart Carey Park 4
Chloe Pumphrey Carey Park 1
Halle Phillips Carey Park 1
Karinda Farrant Carey Park 1
Rani McMillan Carey Park 1
Total 36