Nutrien Ag Results Day One

A mixed day for our Womens and Colts teams, with the Women’s Team winning both of their qualifying matches, while the Colts team won their opening encounter before suffering a three goal defeat in their second match.

Competition continues and concludes tomorrow.

NUTRIEN AG – COLTS RESULTS
Day 1
Game 1 – South West 8.3.51 def Pilbara 5.3.33
Game 2 – Great Southern Storm 2.10.22 def Avon 2.3.15
Game 3 – Peel 5.5.35 def South West 2.5.17
Game 4 – Regional Districts 8.5.53 def Avon 1.2.8
Game 5 – Peel 5.2.32 def Pilbara 4.1.25
Game 6 – Great Southern Storm 5.4.34 def Regional Districts 2.7.19

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 1
South West  5.1-31 8.3-51
Pilbara  1.1-7 5.3-33

Goals:  South West – Dylan Chatley 2, Xavier Milner 2, Bryce Fiorentino 1, Reid Kinninmont 1, Baiden Parsons 1, Brady Lenaghan 1.  Pilbara –  Tom Higgins 3, Jamie Newland 1, Jackson Maher 1
Best:  South West –  Thomas Smith, Dylan Chatley, Bryce Fiorentino, Reid Kinninmont.   Pilbara – Jamie Newland, Tyson Roper, Tom Higgins, Jackson Maher

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 3

Peel  2.2-14  5.5-35
South West 2.2-14   2.5-17

Goals:  Peel – Bailey Norris, Trey Moody-Jackamarra, Mitchell Zadow, Tyler Gater, Rickardo Jetta.  South West – Reid Kinninmont 1, Brady Lenaghan 1
Best:  Peel –  Scott Craig, Mitchell  Zadow, Owen Davidson, Samuel Costley.   South West – Kayden Pola, Riley Brown, Jack Rinder, Luka Coulson

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 Great Southern Storm 2 2 0 0 0 0 56 34 62.22 8
2 Peel Football and Netball League 2 2 0 0 0 0 67 42 61.47 8
3 Regional Districts 2 1 1 0 0 0 72 42 63.16 4
4 South West Football Legaue 2 1 1 0 0 0 68 68 50.00 4
5 Pilbara (Colts) 2 0 2 0 0 0 58 83 41.13 0
6 Avon 2 0 2 0 0 0 23 75 23.47 0
NUTRIEN AG – WOMENS RESULTS
Day 1
Game 1 – Goldfields 6.8.44 def Pilbara 0.0.0
Game 2 – Southwest 8.6.54 def Peel 0.0.0
Game 3 – Great Southern 2.5.17 def Goldfields 1.0.6
Game 4 – Peel 8.4.52 def Pilbara 2.0.12
Game 5 – South West 7.4.46 def Great Southern 1.0.6

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 1

South West 5.3-33  8.6-54
Peel  0.0-0  0.0-0

Goals:  South West – Bethany Bond 3, Karyn Beeson 1, Kate Fielding 1, Emma Borinelli 1, Mia Dronow 1, Karinda Farrant 1.
Best:  South West – Beth Beckett, Rachel Tilbrook, Trinity Brown, Maddison Obal.  Peel – Kerrilee Brown, Suelee Christie, Cassie Johns, Nicole Robertson

MATCH CENTRE – GAME 5

South West  5.2-32  7.4-46
Great Southern  0.0-0  1.0-6

Goals:  South West – Rennie Meadmore 2, Mia Dronow 2, Emma Borinelli 1, Sophie Proudfoot 1, Kate Fielding 1.  Great Southern – Laura Archer 1.
Best:  South West –  Trinity Brown, Rennie Meadmore, Kate Fielding, Rachel Shepherd.   Great Southern – Kylie Douglas, Ksharna Coyne , Georgina Lilford, Georgia Kowald

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 South West Football League 2 2 0 0 0 0 100 6 94.34 8
2 Goldfields 2 1 1 0 0 0 50 17 74.63 4
3 Peel Football and Netball League 2 1 1 0 0 0 52 66 44.07 4
4 Great Southern FL 2 1 1 0 0 0 23 52 30.67 4
5 Pilbara Females 2 0 2 0 0 0 12 96 11.11 0