Record Breaking Season Ahead As Fixtures Released

The SWFL fixtures have been ratified tonight at the SWFL Council meeting, with the season to commence on Saturday, 25 March 2023, culminating with a Grand Final on Sunday, 1 October 2023.

The opening round will see three Derbies, with Carey Park to host Bunbury, Augusta Margaret River will play Busselton under lights, while Harvey Bulls will host Harvey Brunswick Leschenault on the Sunday.   Collie will play South Bunbury on Saturday evening under the clubs new lights, while Donnybrook will play Eaton on Sunday.

Round two will see the first ever League game for Dunsborough when they host Donnybrook, while Augusta Margaret River will travel back to Hands Oval to play a Grand Final Replay against South Bunbury.

Carey Park will host their traditional Anzac Day Match, while Collie Eagles will host the Indigenous Recognition Match against Carey Park, while the WA Day Derby will be played at Hands Oval between arch rivals, South Bunbury and Bunbury.

The SWFL is also set to break records with ten Women’s teams, as Collie Eagles come back into the competition, giving the SWFL 43 teams.

The full fixture is below times subject to change.

 

ROUND ONE

Saturday, 25 March 2023

Carey Park v Bunbury – Kelly Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Collie Eagles v South Bunbury – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 12.20pm, Reserves 2.15pm, Women’s 4.10pm, League 5.40pm)

BUSSELTON TOYOTA CUP
Augusta Margaret River v Busselton – Gloucester Park
(Colts 1.40pm, Reserves 3.35pm League 5.30pm)

Sunday, 26 March 2023

PETER BUTCHER CUP
Donnybrook v Eaton – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

HARVEY FRESH CUP
Harvey Bulls v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – DUNSBOROUGH

 

ROUND TWO

Saturday, 1 April 2023

South Bunbury v Augusta Margaret River – Hands Oval
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Carey Park – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Busselton v Eaton – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 11.40am, Reserves 1.45pm, Women’s 3.40pm, League 5.10pm)

Sunday, 2 April 2023

Dunsborough v Donnybrook – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Bulls v Collie Eagles – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – BUNBURY

 

ROUND THREE

Saturday, 15 April 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Harvey Bulls – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15pm, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Eaton v South Bunbury – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Bunbury v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 16 April 2023

Carey Park v Collie Eagles – Kelly Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Busselton v Dunsborough – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – DONNYBROOK

 

ROUND FOUR

Saturday, 22 April 2023

Donnybrook v Busselton – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Carey Park v Augusta Margaret River – Kelly Park
(Colts 12.35, Reserves 2.30pm, League 4.30pm)

Collie Eagles v Bunbury – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 23 April 2023

South Bunbury v Dunsborough – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Eaton v Harvey Bulls – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – HARVEY BRUNSWICK LESCHENAULT

 

ROUND FIVE

Saturday, 29 April 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Eaton – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Donnybrook – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 30 April 2023

Dunsborough v Collie – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Bunbury v Busselton – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

South Bunbury v Carey Park – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – HARVEY BULLS

 

ROUND SIX

Saturday, 6 May 2023

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Eaton – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Bulls v Busselton – Harvey Oval
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 7 May 2023

Collie Eagles v Augusta Margaret River – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.55am, Reserves 11.50am, League 1.45pm)

Donnybrook v Carey Park – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Dunsborough v Bunbury – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – SOUTH BUNBURY

 

ROUND SEVEN

Saturday, 13 May 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Busselton v South Bunbury – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 14 May 2023

HICKMAN CUP
Donnybrook v Harvey Bulls – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Eaton v Bunbury – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Carey Park v Dunsborough – Kelly Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – COLLIE EAGLES

 

ROUND EIGHT – BELT UP ROUND

Saturday, 20 May 2023

South Bunbury v Harvey Bulls – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Busselton v Carey Park – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 21 May 2023

Eaton v Collie Eagles – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Dunsborough v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Bunbury v Donnybrook – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – AUGUSTA MARGARET RIVER

 

ROUND NINE

Saturday, 27 May 2023

Eaton v Carey Park – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

CHRIS SHEEHAN MATCH
Donnybrook v South Bunbury – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 28 May 2023

Bunbury v Augusta Margaret River – PC Payne Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Harvey Bulls v Dunsborough – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Collie Eagles v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – BUSSELTON

 

ROUND TEN

Saturday, 3 June 2023

Donnybrook v Collie Eagles – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Carey Park v Harvey Bulls – Kelly Park
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 4 June 2023

Dunsborough v Augusta Margaret River – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

DALE ALCOCK HOMES WA DAY DERBY
South Bunbury v Bunbury – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Busselton – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – EATON

 

ROUND ELEVEN – THINK MENTAL HEALTH ROUND

Saturday, 10 June 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Donnybrook – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Harvey Bulls v Bunbury – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 11 June 2023

Dunsborough v Eaton – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v South Bunbury – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Collie Eagles v Busselton – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – CAREY PARK

 

ROUND TWELVE

Saturday, 17 June 2023

SAM STRANO CUP
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Harvey Bulls – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Eaton Boomers v Donnybrook – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 18 June 2023

BUSSELTON TOTOTA CUP
Busselton v Augusta Margaret River – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

NANI FAMILY CUP
Bunbury v Carey Park – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

South Bunbury v Collie Eagles – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – DUNSBOROUGH

 

ROUND THIRTEEN

Saturday, 24 June 2023

Augusta Margaret River v South Bunbury – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Carey Park v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Kelly Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 25 June 2023

Eaton v Busselton – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Collie Eagles v Harvey Bulls – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Donnybrook v Dunsborough – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – BUNBURY

 

ROUND FOURTEEN – INDIGENOUS ROUND

Saturday, 1 July 2023

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Bunbury – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

South Bunbury v Eaton – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

INDIGENOUS RECOGNITION MATCH
Collie Eagles v Carey Park – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.40am, Reserves 11.35am, Women’s 1.25pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 2 July 2023

Harvey Bulls v Augusta Margaret River – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.50am, Reserves, 11.45am, League 1.45pm)

Dunsborough v Busselton – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – DONNYBROOK

 

ROUND FIFTEEN

Saturday, 15 July 2023

Bunbury v Collie Eagles – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Busselton v Donnybrook – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Bulls v Eaton – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 16 July 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Carey Park – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Dunsborough v South Bunbury – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – HARVEY BRUNSWICK LESCHENAULT

 

ROUND SIXTEEN

Saturday, 22 July 2023

Eaton v Augusta Margaret River – Glen Huon Reserves
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BREAST CANCER MATCH
Collie Eagles v Dunsborough – Collie Recreation Ground
(Women’s 9.40am, Colts 11.10am, Reserves 1.05pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 23 July 2023

Carey Park v South Bunbury – Kelly Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Busselton v Bunbury – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Donnybrook v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – HARVEY BULLS

 

ROUND SEVENTEEN

Saturday, 29 July 2023

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Augusta Margaret River – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

South Bunbury v Busselton – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 30 July 2023

Harvey Bulls v Donnybrook – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Bunbury v Eaton – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Dunsborough v Carey Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – COLLIE EAGLES

 

ROUND EIGHTEEN – WHITE RIBBON ROUND

Saturday, 5 August 2023

Carey Park v Donnybrook – Kelly Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Busselton v Harvey Bulls – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Sunday, 6 August 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Collie Eagles – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Eaton v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Glen Huon Reserve
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

WHITE RIBBON MATCH
Bunbury v Dunsborough – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – SOUTH BUNBURY

 

ROUND NINETEEN

Saturday, 12 August 2023

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault v Dunsborough – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Carey Park v Busselton – Kelly Park
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 13 August 2023

Collie Eagles v Eaton – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Bulls v South Bunbury – Harvey Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

PETER BETTI CUP
Donnybrook v Bunbury – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – AUGUSTA MARGARET RIVER

 

ROUND TWENTY

Saturday, 19 August 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Bunbury – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Carey Park v Eaton – Kelly Park
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Sunday, 20 August 2023

DR ERN MANEA CUP
South Bunbury v Donnybrook – Hands Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Dunsborough v Harvey Bulls – Dunsborough Playing Fields
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Harvey Brunswick v Collie Eagles – Brunswick Oval
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – BUSSELTON

ROUND TWENTY ONE

Saturday, 26 August 2023

Harvey Bulls v Carey Park – Harvey Oval
(Colts 11.20am, Reserves 1.15pm, Women’s 3.10pm, League 4.40pm)

Busselton v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Colts 11.10am, Reserves 1.05pm, League 3.00pm, Women 5.10pm)

Sunday, 27 August 2023

Augusta Margaret River v Dunsborough – Gloucester Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

SYD JACKSON-MAX McGUIRE CUP
Bunbury v South Bunbury – PC Payne Park
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

Collie Eagles v Donnybrook – Collie Recreation Ground
(Colts 9.45am, Reserves 11.40am, Women’s 1.30pm, League 3.00pm)

BYE – EATON

 

ROUND TWENTY TWO

Saturday, 2 September 2023

South Bunbury v Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – Hands Oval
(Times To Be Confirmed)

Busselton v Collie Eagles – Sir Stewart Bovell Park
(Times To Be Confirmed)

Sunday, 3 September 2023

Donnybrook v Augusta Margaret River – VC Mitchell Park
(Colts 10.15am, Reserves 12.10pm, League 2.10pm)

Eaton v Dunsborough – Glen Huon Reserve
(Times To Be Confirmed)

Bunbury v Harvey Bulls – PC Payne Park
(Times To Be Confirmed)

BYE – CAREY PARK