Simon Moore Wins Hayward Medal

Simon Moore has won Augusta Margaret Rivers 10th Hayward Medal on Friday night at the SWFL Hayward Medal Count, amassing 28 votes

Moore defeated last years winner, Brendan Tingey who last year won with just 14 votes.

After 15 rounds, Tingey had 21 votes and Moore 20, but the Hawks star polled eight votes in the last three rounds, including two best on ground performances to win the prestigious award.

Simon Moore and coach Matt Jamieson, toasting the victory.

Moore polled in ten of the eighteen rounds, eight of them being three votes.  Tingey also polled in ten rounds to be the runner-up, with Tim Sutherland from South Bunbury third.

Moore went six rounds (eight to thirteen) without polling a vote with Harry Creasey and Jordan Falco in the mix with five rounds to go, before Moore stormed home.

“I needed to improve on last year to get to where I knew I needed to be.  It’s a privilege to play in this competition”, Moore said on winning the award.

Both Augusta Margaret River and Bunbury players polled 77 votes each while Harvey Brunswick Leschenault scored 70 votes, Busselton 66 votes and South Bunbury 54, the exact same order as the ladder positions after the home and away season.

Moore’s celebrations will be very short lived, playing in tomorrows Second Semi Final against Bunbury at 2.10pm

Surname Christian Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Moore Simon Augusta Margaret River 3 3 2 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 28
Tingey Brendan Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 2 1 3 3 3 2 3 2 2 3 24
Sutherland Tim South Bunbury 1 3 1 3 3 1 2 2 1 17
Creasey Harry Bunbury 2 3 2 2 1 3 3 16
Falco Jordan Eaton Boomers 3 2 3 3 2 1 2 16
Anderson Ty Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 3 2 2 2 3 3 15
Crane Shaun South Bunbury 1 1 1 1 3 3 3 1 14
Cormack Jace Donnybrook 2 3 3 1 2 1 12
Gribble Jesse Bunbury 1 3 3 3 2 12
Paterson Max Augusta Margaret River 2 3 2 2 1 2 12
Farrant Patrick Bunbury 2 3 3 3 11
Tenardi Mitch Busselton 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 11
Wood Tyson Bunbury 2 1 1 2 3 2 11
Collard Jay Harvey Bulls 3 2 1 1 3 10
Maguire Ethan Carey Park 2 3 3 2 10
Styles Austin Busselton 3 2 2 3 10
Coleman Kael Augusta Margaret River 1 1 1 2 3 1 9
Fimmano Braden Harvey Bulls 3 2 1 2 1 9
Fletcher Jack Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 2 3 3 1 9
King Denholm Bunbury 3 3 1 2 9
Humphries Greg Eaton Boomers 1 2 2 3 8
Smith Regan Augusta Margaret River 1 1 3 3 8
Decke Kester Busselton 2 2 3 7
Holmes Aaron Carey Park 2 2 3 7
Bell Jaxon Carey Park 2 3 1 6
Hunt Matthew Collie Eagles 1 2 3 6
Michael Mathew Collie Eagles 3 3 6
Rinder Paul Collie Eagles 2 1 1 2 6
Scafidi Joe Collie Eagles 2 2 2 6
Zucconi Aaron Harvey Bulls 1 2 1 2 6
Arbon Nathan Busselton 1 1 1 2 5
Barraclough Jethro Bunbury 1 3 1 5
Bignell Adam Collie Eagles 3 2 5
Chitty Kevin South Bunbury 3 2 5
Creighton Liam Busselton 3 2 5
East Jaxon Busselton 3 2 5
Heasman Dylan Bunbury 1 3 1 5
O’Brien Rory Carey Park 1 2 2 5
Rasmussen Laine Augusta Margaret River 3 1 1 5
Armitage Ty Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 2 2 4
Blake Brad Bunbury 2 2 4
Crawford Rhys South Bunbury 3 1 4
Howlett Mitch Busselton 1 3 4
Jones Brendon Harvey Bulls 3 1 4
Lewis Samuel Augusta Margaret River 3 1 4
Nordahl Ethan South Bunbury 3 1 4
Strahan Jordan South Bunbury 2 2 4
Abbott Luke Collie Eagles 3 3
Anzellino Rhys Harvey Bulls 3 3
Arbon Jackson Busselton 3 3
Bradley Sean Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 3 3
Budiselik Joseph Busselton 3 3
Carter Jeff Carey Park 3 3
Finucane James Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 3 3
Healey Fraser Collie Eagles 2 1 3
Holmes Bradley Harvey Bulls 1 2 3
Italiano Patrick Harvey Bulls 3 3
Latham Joel Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 2 1 3
Martin Nicholas Donnybrook 3 3
Mulholland Jamahl Carey Park 3 3
Ness Jacob Busselton 3 3
Piggot Blake Eaton Boomers 3 3
Reuben Liam Collie Eagles 3 3
Rodgers Cody Augusta Margaret River 2 1 3
Shanahan Kyle Collie Eagles 3 3
Versace Rocco South Bunbury 3 3
Welburn Mat Busselton 2 1 3
Wilkey Riese Carey Park 3 3
Williams Taine Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 3 3
Bennell Bevan Eaton Boomers 1 1 2
Brown William Carey Park 2 2
Cowan David Collie Eagles 1 1 2
Davidson Jack Collie Eagles 2 2
Davidson Cameron Collie Eagles 2 2
Fraser Aidan Busselton 2 2
Gadecki Connor Carey Park 2 2
Hawksley James Bunbury 2 2
Hunter Tab Augusta Margaret River 2 2
La Rosa Blake Bunbury 2 2
Milner Xavier Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 1 1 2
Nelson Cody South Bunbury 1 1 2
Payne Jacob Augusta Margaret River 2 2
Quinn Jack Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 2 2
Riley Blake Donnybrook 2 2
Scott Josh Eaton Boomers 2 2
Smith Jeff Donnybrook 1 1 2
Smith Eli Harvey Bulls 2 2
Taylor Harry Augusta Margaret River 2 2
Tunstil James Busselton 2 2
Wilson Keenan Donnybrook 2 2
Adams Lincoln Augusta Margaret River 1 1
Amiss Jye Busselton 1 1
Atherton Ryan South Bunbury 1 1
Blurton Vivian Carey Park 1 1
Bowe Josh Eaton Boomers 1 1
Chatley Dylan Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 1 1
Crichton Jesse Harvey Brunswick Leschenault 1 1
Haydon Andrew Harvey Bulls 1 1
Humphries Jonathon Eaton Boomers 1 1
Hutton Hamish Donnybrook 1 1
King Mahli Carey Park 1 1
Lee Joshua Busselton 1 1
Michael Talan Collie Eagles 1 1
Michalak Kaleb Collie Eagles 1 1
Mller Cody Donnybrook 1 1
Morgan Beau Augusta Margaret River 1 1
Pethybridge Zac Busselton 1 1
Phillips Jakeob Eaton Boomers 1 1

Club by Club
Augusta Margaret River -77

Simon Moore dominated the Hawks vote, scoring a third of the total vote, with Max Paterson finishing second with 12 votes, while Kael Coleman scored nine.  Twelve players polled votes.

Surname Christian Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Moore Simon 3 3 2 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 28
Paterson Max 2 3 2 2 1 2 12
Coleman Kael 1 1 1 2 3 1 9
Smith Regan 1 1 3 3 8
Rasmussen Laine 3 1 1 5
Lewis Samuel 3 1 4
Rodgers Cody 2 1 3
Hunter Tab 2 2
Payne Jacob 2 2
Taylor Harry 2 2
Adams Lincoln 1 1
Morgan Beau 1 1

Bunbury – 77
Harry Creasey polled 16 votes, including three best on ground performances, polling seven times.  Jesse Gribble polled 12 votes to finish second, while Patrick Farrant and Tyson Wood both scored eleven votes.    Interestingly, only ten players polled votes amongst the total of 77.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Creasey Harry 2 3 2 2 1 3 3 16
Gribble Jesse 1 3 3 3 2 12
Farrant Patrick 2 3 3 3 11
Wood Tyson 2 1 1 2 3 2 11
King Denholm 3 3 1 2 9
Barraclough Jethro 1 3 1 5
Heasman Dylan 1 3 1 5
Blake Brad 2 2 4
Hawksley James 2 2
La Rosa Blake 2 2

Busselton – 66
Mitch Tenardi scored the most votes for the Magpies with eleven votes, scoring six of them in the first four rounds.  Austin Styles caught the eye of the Umpires four times, scoring ten votes, with sixteen players scoring votes.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Tenardi Mitch 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 11
Styles Austin 3 2 2 3 10
Decke Kester 2 2 3 7
Arbon Nathan 1 1 1 2 5
Creighton Liam 3 2 5
East Jaxon 3 2 5
Howlett Mitch 1 3 4
Arbon Jackson 3 3
Budiselik Joseph 3 3
Ness Jacob 3 3
Welburn Mat 2 1 3
Fraser Aidan 2 2
Tunstil James 2 2
Amiss Jye 1 1
Lee Joshua 1 1
Pethybridge Zac 1 1

Carey Park – 43
Ethan Maguire scored ten votes, eight of those in the opening three rounds of the season.  Eleven players scored votes, but only two players scored votes after round twelve.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Maguire Ethan 2 3 3 2 10
Holmes Aaron 2 2 3 7
Bell Jaxon 2 3 1 6
O’Brien Rory 1 2 2 5
Carter Jeff 3 3
Mulholland Jamahl 3 3
Wilkey Riese 3 3
Brown William 2 2
Gadecki Connor 2 2
Blurton Vivian 1 1
King Mahli 1 1

Collie Eagles – 49
The Eagles had fourteen players poll votes, but six was the highest, shared amongst four players, Matthew Hunt, Mathew Michael, Paul Rinder and Joe Scafidi.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Hunt Matthew 1 2 3 6
Michael Mathew 3 3 6
Rinder Paul 2 1 1 2 6
Scafidi Joe 2 2 2 6
Bignell Adam 3 2 5
Abbott Luke 3 3
Healey Fraser 2 1 3
Reuben Liam 3 3
Shanahan Kyle 3 3
Cowan David 1 1 2
Davidson Jack 2 2
Davidson Cameron 2 2
Michael Talan 1 1
Michalak Kaleb 1 1

Donnybrook – 23
Jace Cormack was the standout for the Dons, scoring more than half of the votes, polling six times, with just six other players scoring a vote.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18
Cormack Jace 2 3 3 1 2 1 12
Martin Nicholas 3 3
Riley Blake 2 2
Smith Jeff 1 1 2
Wilson Keenan 2 2
Hutton Hamish 1 1
Mller Cody 1 1

Eaton Boomers – 34
Jordan Falco was the dominant poll scorer for the Boomers, gaining votes in seven games, including three best on grounds in the opening nine rounds.  Eight players polled votes.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Falco Jordan 3 2 3 3 2 1 2 16
Humphries Greg 1 2 2 3 8
Piggot Blake 3 3
Bennell Bevan 1 1 2
Scott Josh 2 2
Bowe Josh 1 1
Humphries Jonathon 1 1
Phillips Jakeob 1 1

Harvey Brunswick Leschenault – 70
Third highest votes by a club, with 2020 Hayward Medallist Brendan Tingey scoring the most votes. Ty Anderson scored 15 votes from six games, with twelve players polling votes.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Tingey Brendan 2 1 3 3 3 2 3 2 2 3 24
Anderson Ty 3 2 2 2 3 3 15
Fletcher Jack 2 3 3 1 9
Armitage Ty 2 2 4
Bradley Sean 3 3
Finucane James 3 3
Latham Joel 2 1 3
Williams Taine 3 3
Milner Xavier 1 1 2
Quinn Jack 2 2
Chatley Dylan 1 1
Crichton Jesse 1 1

Harvey Bulls – 41
Jay Collard bookended the season with best on ground performance to score the most votes for the Bulls. Nine played polled votes, with Braden Fimmano polling nine votes to finish second.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Collard Jay 3 2 1 1 3 10
Fimmano Braden 3 2 1 2 1 9
Zucconi Aaron 1 2 1 2 6
Jones Brendon 3 1 4
Anzellino Rhys 3 3
Holmes Bradley 1 2 3
Italiano Patrick 3 3
Smith Eli 2 2
Haydon Andrew 1 1

South Bunbury – 54
Tim Sutherland (17) and Shaun Crane (14) dominated the scoring for the Tigers amassing more than half of the total votes.   Nine players scored votes, with Sutherland finishing third overall.

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 Total
Sutherland Tim 1 3 1 3 3 1 2 2 1 17
Crane Shaun 1 1 1 1 3 3 3 1 14
Chitty Kevin 3 2 5
Crawford Rhys 3 1 4
Nordahl Ethan 3 1 4
Strahan Jordan 2 2 4
Versace Rocco 3 3
Nelson Cody 1 1 2
Atherton Ryan 1 1