South West Women Win Carnival

The South West Football League Womens team have been victorious at the Country Championships held in Perth, on Thursday and Friday.

The team was the dominant team of the competition, conceding just two goals in the qualifying games, before holding the Great Southern to a solitary behind in the Grand Final.

The Colts team scraped into the Grand Final after a thrilling one point win in Game 11, to set up a showdown with Peel.  In a tight contest Peel won by eight points in the decider.

RESULTS

Nutrien Ag Solutions Country Football Championships 
Day 2
Game 7 – SWFL 5.10-40 def Avon 0.3-3
Goals:  South West Bryce Fiorentino 2, Riley Brown 1, Xavier Milner 1, Reid Kinninmont 1.
Best: South West Luka Coulson, Thomas Smith, Bryce Fiorentino, Mackenna Taylor.  Avon – Seth Rose, Tarkyn Narrier , Glen Podmore, Ciaran Allsop

Game 8 – Pilbara 2.2.14 def Great Southern Storm 1.4.10
Game 9 – Peel 2.7.19 def Regional Districts 2.2.14
Game 10 – Pilbara 7.2.44 def Avon 2.6.18
Game 11 – South West 4.2.26 def Regional Districts 3.7.25
Goals: South West Blake Cann 2, Mackenna Taylor 1, Trae Field 1.  Regional Districts – Haki Harcourt 1, Jamie Bratton 1, Tate Barrett 1.
Best: South West Luka Coulson, Riley Brown, Reid Kinninmont, Bryce Fiorentino.  Regional Districts – Jace Reilly, Riley Mayfield, Haki Harcourt, Jake Douglas

Game 12 – Peel 3.7.25 def Great Southern Storm 1.4.10

LADDER

POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 Peel Football and Netball League 4 4 0 0 111 66 168.18 16
2 South West Football Legaue 4 3 1 0 134 96 139.58 12
3 Great Southern Storm 4 2 2 0 79 73 108.22 8
4 Pilbara (Colts) 4 2 2 0 116 114 101.75 8
5 Regional Districts 4 1 3 0 111 87 127.59 4
6 Avon 4 0 4 0 44 159 27.67 0

GRAND FINAL
Peel  1.1.-7 4.3.27
South West 1.0-6  3.1.19
* Details not yet available

Womens Country Championship
Game 6 – South West 8.12.60 def Goldfields 1.0.6
Goals:  South WestSophie Proudfoot 3, Beth Beckett 2, Emma Borinelli 1, Kate Fielding 1, Michelle Mullins 1.  Goldfields – Bianca Bambra 1.
Best: South West – Charlie Wicksteed, Maddi Obal, Kate Fielding, Mia Dronow.  Goldfields – Zala Verbole, Sharna Freeman, Tenique Adams, Rani Smart

Game 7 – Great Southern 2.3.15 def Peel 0.3.3

Game 8 – South West 6.13.49 def Pilbara 0.0.0
Goals: South WestKate Fielding 2, Sophie Proudfoot 1, Emma Borinelli 1, Rennie Meadmore 1, Mia Dronow 1.
Best: South West – Beth Beckett, Rennie Meadmore, Rachel Shepherd, Karyn Beeson.  Pilbara – Xanthier Wosomo, Chanti Mchenry, Jessica Creighton, Emma Linton

Game 9 – Peel 1.7.13 def Goldfields 1.3.9
Game 10 – Great Southern 5.4.34 def Pilbara 0.0.0

LADDER

POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 South West Football League 4 4 0 0 209 12 1741.67 16
2 Great Southern FL 4 3 1 0 72 55 130.91 12
3 Peel Football and Netball League 4 2 2 0 68 90 75.56 8
4 Goldfields 4 1 3 0 65 90 72.22 4
5 Pilbara Females 4 0 4 0 12 179 6.70 0

GRAND FINAL

South West Football League 3.3-21  4.7-31
Great Southern FL 0.1-1  0.1-1
*Details not yet available